Production History

1974-75 Faust (Tri-Cities Opera tour), The Magic Flute, Cinderella (Rossini), Madama Butterfly
1975-76 Norma, La Traviata, Beauty and the Beast, (DiGiacomo—world premiere)
1976-77 Un Ballo in Maschera, The Barber of Seville, La Périchole
1977-78 Aïda, Hansel and Gretel, The Marriage of Figaro, Madama Butterfly
1978-79 Tosca, Die Fledermaus, Rigoletto
1979-80 Cavalleria Rusticana/ I Pagliacci, The Old Maid and the Thief, Three penny Opera, The Merry Widow, Don Giovanni
1980-81 Lucia di Lammermoor, La Bohème, Cosi fan tutte, The Tales of Hoffmann
1981-82 La Traviata, HMS Pinafore, The Barber of Seville, Romeo and Juliette
1982-83 Il Trovatore, The Magic Flute, The Elixir of Love
1983-84 Die Fledermaus, Otello, Faust
(10th Anniversary)
1984-85 Aïda, Don Pasquale, The Marriage of Figaro, The Mikado,
1985-86 La Bohème, Hansel and Gretel, A Waterbird Talk/The Medium, Falstaff
1986-87 Carmen, Tosca, The Man of La Mancha, Ariadne auf Naxos
1987-88 Rigoletto, Madama Butterfly, The Tales of Hoffmann
1988-89 The Barber of Seville, La Traviata, Porgy and Bess
1989-90 Fidelio, Babes in Toyland, The Daughter of the Regiment, Gianni Schicchi/I Pagliacci
1990-91 Carousel, Turandot, The Marriage of Figaro, (NYCO National Company tour), Don Giovanni
1991-92 The Merry Widow, Tosca (NYCO National Company tour), Lucia di Lammermoor
1992-93 La Bohème, Babes in Toyland, Carmen (NYCO National Company tour), The Abduction from the Seraglio
1993-94 Aïda, Madama Butterfly (NYCO National Company tour), The Italian Girl in Algiers
(20th Anniversary)
1994-95 Il Trovatore, Babes in Toyland, The Barber of Seville (NYCO National Company tour), The Magic Flute
1995-96 The Merry Wives of Windsor, La Traviata (NYCO National Company tour), The Mikado
1996-97 Otello, La Bohème (NYCO National Company tour), Martha
1997-98 Tosca, The Daughter of the , Regiment (NYCO National Company tour), Rigoletto
1998-99 Carmen, Madama Butterfly (NYCO National Company tour), Zar und Zimmermann
(25th Anniversary)
1999-00 Aïda, Turandot (Teatro Lirico D'Europa tour), Die Fledermaus
2000-01 Così fan tutte, Nabucco (Teatro Lirico D'Europa tour), The Tales of Hoffmann
2001-02 Faust, Il Trovatore (Teatro Lirico D'Europa tour), Don Giovanni
2002-03 La Bohème, Rigoletto (Teatro Lirico D'Europa tour), Macbeth
2003-04 La Traviata, The Pirates of Penzance, The Magic Flute (np; Open Hand Theater)
(30th Anniversary)
2004-05 Otello, The Barber of Seville, Madama Butterfly
2005-06 Tosca, H.M.S. Pinafore, The Marriage of Figaro
2006-07 Carmen, Lucia di Lammermoor, The Merry Widow
2007-08 Rigoletto (np), Don Pasquale, The Medium/Pagliacci
2008-09 The Magic Flute (revival; Open Hand Theater), Romeo and Juliet, Little Women
2009-10 La Bohème, The Flying Dutchman (np, Syracuse premiere), Hansel & Gretel
2010-11 The Mikado, Don Giovanni, The Pearl Fishers (np, Syracuse premiere)
2011-12 La Traviata, Carmina Burana (np, Syracuse premiere) , Madama Butterfly
2012-13 Tosca, Sweeney Todd (np, Syracuse premiere) , The Marriage of Figaro
2013-14

The Tragedy of Carmen, Maria de Buenos Aires: A Tango Opera., Porgy and Bess in Concert

 2014-15     Die Fledermaus, A Little Night Music (np, Syracuse Premiere), The Barber of Seville

NP = New Production

Search